Organization

Officers and Departments

Officers

General Board
President
Mario Mattioli
Last Past President
Emanuele Grimaldi
Vice President
Mariella Amoretti
Vice President
Cesare d’Amico
Vice President
Beniamino Maltese
Vice President
Lorenzo Matacena
President Young Shipowners
Salvatore d’Amico
President Technical Group International transport and logistics, international regulations and bodies and security 
Federica Barbaro
President Technical Group Ports and Infrastructures
Carlo Cameli
President Technical Group Human Resources, Industrial Relations
Giacomo Gavarone
President Technical Group Ecological transition, naval technique, regulation, research and development 
Guido Grimaldi
Past President
Paolo Clerici
Past President
Nicola Coccia
Past President
Paolo d’Amico
Past President
Giovanni Montanari
Claudio Baccichetti
Luca Bertani
Gabriele Brullo
Paolo Cagnoni
Francesco D’Alesio
Angelo D’Amato
Gianni Andrea de Domenico
Andrea Garolla di Bard
Alessandra Grimaldi
Domenico Ievoli
Fabio Montanari
Gianluca Morace
Corrado Neri
Valeria Novella
Alessandro Russo
Fabrizio Vettosi
Barbara Visentini
Luca Vitiello
Directive Board
President
Mario Mattioli
Last Past President
Emanuele Grimaldi
Vice President
Mariella Amoretti
Vice President
Cesare d’Amico
Vice President
Beniamino Maltese
Vice Presidente
Lorenzo Matacena
Young Shipowners President and President Tecnical Group Education and human capital 
Salvatore d’Amico
President Technical Group international transport and logistics, international regulations and bodies and security 
Federica Barbaro
President Technical Group Ports and infrastructures
Carlo Cameli
President Technical Group Human Resources and Industrial Relations
Giacomo Gavarone
President Technical Group Ecological transition, naval technique, regulation, research and development 
Guido Grimaldi
President

Mario MATTIOLI

Mario MATTIOLI was born in Naples on October 30th, 1963 where he graduated in economics at the Federico II University. Since the early 80s he began working in the family businesses belonging to the Cafiero Mattioli Group, holding numerous positions up to the current one of CAFIMA President. (Cafiero Mattioli financial Spa).

For about 20 years he was a member of the confederal council and of the executive committee of CONFITARMA Confederazione Italiana Armatori, also holding the position of vice president and president of the education commission. From October 11th, 2017 he is president of CONFITARMA.

He has also been chairman of the ASSORIMORCHIATORI (Tug owners association. Currently he is vice president of the Italian Academy of Merchant Marine, vice president of the Industrialist Union of Naples with responsibility for training and the study center, member of the committee of Britannia Steamship Insurance Association limited UK, Honorary general consul of the Kingdom of Thailand in Naples and in South Italy, president of FORMARE  and Board Member of the National Fund for Seafarers, entity financing the training projects of Italian Merchant Marine cadets.

President's Advisory Board
past President
Paolo Clerici
past President
Nicola Coccia
past President
Paolo d’Amico
past President
Giovanni Montanari
Technical Groups
Finance and Business Law

President
Beniamino Maltese
Vice Presidents
Diego Pacella e Fabrizio Vettosi
Members
Mariella Amoretti
Riccardo Biale
Edoardo Bonanno
Andrea Cavo
Nicola Coccia
Mauro D’Alesio
Angelo D’Amato
Matteo Di Domenico
Gennaro Iacone
Francesco La Barbera
Pietro Novelli
Valeria Reginelli
Giancarlo Russo
Leonardo Taddeo
Giulio Verri
Carlo Visentini
Pia Queirolo
Guests
Claudio Baccichetti, Stefano Basso, Filippo Bussoni, Marialaura Dell’Abate, Ginetta Di Vita, Alfreda Ferro, Giovanni Filippi, Carlo Lomartire, Romano Mancini, Andrea Manzitti, Ruben Moriconi, Pietro Palandri, Giuseppe Pinto, Fabrizio Polimeni, Andrea Poliseno, Maurizio Sarri, Alessandro Stefani
Secretary
Marco Quadrani
Ecological transition, naval technique, regulation, research and development

President
Guido Grimaldi
Vice Presidents
Umberto d’Amato e Franco Porcellacchia
Members
Dario Bocchetti
Alberto Cafari Panico
Roberto Capone Morfini
Rinaldo Carlevarino
Antonio d’Alesio
Cesare D’Apì
Gianni Andrea De Domenico
Andrea De Gregori
Fernando Esposito
Alessandro Federico
Luigi Genghi
Francesco Ottonello
Enzo Romano
Cosimo Sforza
Fabrizio Sorrentino
Alberto Venturi
Alberto Vigna
           
Guests
Alessandro Bagnato, Matteo Bellingieri, Gianluca Cestari, Andrea Cogliolo, Filippo Gavarone, Nicolo’ Iguera, Lucia Leonessi, Ferdinando Morace, Alberto Moroso, Giuseppe Patania, Mirko Pitotti, Danilo Raffa, Massimo Rittore
           
Secretary
Fabio Faraone
Short-range transport and logistics and highways of the sea

President
Lorenzo Matacena
Vice Presidents
Alessandra Grimaldi e Valeria Novella
Members
Giovanni Cinque
Gaetano D’alesio
Lorenzo d’Amico
Antonio Di Falco
Nunzio Formica
Andrea Garolla di Bard
Eric Gerritsen
Riccardo Giannessi
Eugenio Grimaldi
Antonio Musso
Aldo Felice Negri
Daniele Solari
Guests
Calogero Famiani, Giuseppe Luxoro, Vittorio Morace, Giulia Palazzeschi
 
Secretary
Luca Sisto
International transport and logistics, international regulations and bodies and security

President
Federica Barbaro
Vice President
Valeria Novella
Members
Massimiliano Arrigo
Luca Bertani
Paolo Cagnoni
Rocco Calabrò
Giovanni Cinque
Antonia d’Amico
Andrea Garolla di Bard
Filippo Gavarone
Ignazio Grazioso
Guido Grimaldi
Tommaso Grimaldi
Domenico Maria Ievoli
Anna Alba Morana
Paolo Pandolfi
Riccardo Riga
Cosimo Sforza
Savio Domenico Taiano
Barbara Visentini
Guests
Nicolò Agnello, Matteo Bellingeri, Carlo Cameli, Lucia Leonessi, Carlo Spinelli Donati, Letterio Tomaselli
Secretary
Laurence Martin
Ports and Infrastructures

President
Carlo Cameli
Vice President
Gianpaolo Polichetti
Members
Massimiliano Arrigo
Pierluigi Carini
Giovanni Cinque
Francesco D’Alesio
Antonia d’Amico
Marco Dalla Vecchia
Gianni Andrea de Domenico
Alberto Delle Piane
Gennaro Iacone
Corrado Neri
Marco Novella
Giuseppe Patania
Francesco Pitasi
Alessandro Russo
Gabriele Salvilio Fazio
Fabrizio Vettosi
Paolo Visco
Luca Vitiello
 
Guests
Filippo Cellerino, Lucia Leonessi, Antonio Musso, Francesco Saverio Paturzo, Salvatore Schiano Lomoriello, Carlo Spinelli Donati
           
Secretary
Francesco Beltrano
Human Resources, Industrial Relations

President
Giacomo Gavarone
Vice Presidents
Marialuisa Bozzano, Angelo D’Amato e Tiziano Minuti
Members
Francesca Romana Barbaro
Carlo Bocchini
Michele Bogliolo
Stefano Canestri
Gennaro Carlo Cotella
Francesco D’Alesio
Gianni Andrea de Domenico
Andrea Guietti
Fabrizio Mazucchi
Claudio Montagner
Enrico Mucci
Giuseppe Patania
Luigi Porzio
Nicola Principe
Francesco Rotundo
Giulio Torre
Guests
Nicolò Iguera, Davide Mattia, Lorenzo Piatti, Andrea Poliseno, Ilaria Scarpi, Serena Scordamaglia
           
Secretary
Leonardo Piliego
Education and Human Capital

President
Salvatore d’Amico
Vice Presidents
Marialaura Dell’Abate e Aniello Mazzella
Members
Carlo Bocchini
Stefano Canestri
Gennaro Carlo Cotella
Andrea Guietti
Davide Mattia
Fabrizio Mazzucchi
Alessia Minuto
Giuseppe Patania
Luigi Porzio
Nicola Principe
Antonio Spadaro
Giulio Torre
Guests
Roberto Capone Morfini, Lucia Leonessi, Claudio Montagner, Alessandro Mura, Gabriele Salvilio Fazio, Serena Scordamaglia, Antonella Verbaro, Elena Viro
           
Secretary
Mariachiara Sormani
Board of Arbitrators
Giorgio Berlingieri
Alfonso Magliulo
Alfonso Scannapieco
substitute
Corrado Medina
substitute
Francesco Serao
Board of Auditors
President
Bernardo Cirillo
Roberto Coccia
Carlo Lomartire
substitute
Andrea De Santis
 
substitute
Pia Queirolo
Director General

 Director General
Luca Sisto

Departments

General direction
General Director
Luca Sisto
Matteo Pellizzari
Esther Marchetti
Secretary
Sonia Tombolini
Matilde Bozzi
 Amministrore di Sistema
Giuseppe D’Amaro
General Affairs
Head of Service
Luca Sisto ad interim
Matteo Pellizzari
Staff
Carolina Cadavid Ortiz
Giuseppe Moro
Emanuela Profili (Contact Center)
Communication and Research
Head of Service
Noli Mazza
Lucia Hengeller
Finance and Taxes
Head of Service
Marco Quadrani
Naval technique, Safety and Environment
Head of Service
Fabio Faraone
Secretariat
Marina Nocini
Transport Policy
Head of Service
Luca Sisto
Matteo Pellizzari
Carolina Cadavid Ortiz
Esther Marchetti
Diana Gentili
Secretariat
Sonia Tombolini

Ports and Infrastructures
Head of Service
Francesco Beltrano
 
Secretariat
Sandra Guarniera
Industrial Relations
Head of Service
Leonardo Piliego
Matilde Bozzi
International relations
Head of Service
Laurence Martin
Marzia Tommolillo
Administration
 Head of Service
Andrea Giuliani
Francesca Parnolfi